Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc

EIN 87-3401866 Β· FL Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in FL, CT, NY +10
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc based in FL paid 24 grants totaling $45.6K to 24 organizations across 13 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $7K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included FEEDING AMERICA, JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH, and SAVE THE CHILDREN. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$73,140
Giving (latest yr)
$45,550
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
24
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
24
States reached
13
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Feeding America$7,000
  • Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach$5,500
  • Save the Children$5,000
  • United Veterans of Florida$4,600
  • Tunnels to Towers Foundation$2,200

Where grants went

  • Florida$22,350 Β· 7 grants
  • Connecticut$5,000 Β· 1 grant
  • New York$4,200 Β· 3 grants
  • Virginia$4,000 Β· 3 grants
  • Kansas$2,000 Β· 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$2,000 Β· 2 grants

Grants Paid (24)

Feeding America
Pembroke Pines, FL
General
$7,000
Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach
Boca Raton, FL
General
$5,500
Save the Children
Fairfield, CT
General
$5,000
United Veterans of Florida
Titusville, FL
General
$4,600
Tunnels to Towers Foundation
Staten Island, NY
General
$2,200
Planned Parenthood
Boca Raton, FL
General
$2,000
Wounded Warrior Project
Topeka, KS
General
$2,000
Care USA
Merrifield, VA
General
$2,000
Boca Raton Hospital Foundation
Boca Raton, FL
General
$1,250
Share Our Strength (No Kid Hungry)
Washington, DC
General
$1,000
Native American Heritage Association
Front Royal, VA
General
$1,000
Operation Smile
Virginia Beach, VA
General
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc reported 24 itemized grants totaling $45.6K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $7K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include FEEDING AMERICA, JEWISH FEDERATION OF SOUTH PALM BEACH, SAVE THE CHILDREN, among 24 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Ron Samantha and Michael Weiner Family Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile