Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc

EIN 92-0289392 · OH · NTEE P20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$250 Funds in OH, MI, FL +6
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc based in OH paid 26 grants totaling $33.3K to 26 organizations across 9 states. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $12.5K, with a median of $250. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION, ST FRANCIS DE SALES SCHOOL, and CATHOLIC APPEAL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$18,137
Giving (latest yr)
$33,319
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$250
Recipients
26
States reached
9
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Toledo Foundation$12,525
  • St Francis DE Sales School$9,764
  • Catholic Appeal$2,000
  • First Tee$1,650
  • Cook Family Foundation$1,560

Where grants went

  • Ohio$29,909 · 15 grants
  • Michigan$1,810 · 2 grants
  • Florida$650 · 2 grants
  • District of Columbia$300 · 2 grants
  • Wisconsin$250 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$250 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (26)

University of Toledo Foundation
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$12,525
St Francis DE Sales School
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$9,764
Catholic Appeal
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$2,000
First Tee
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$1,650
Cook Family Foundation
Owosso, MI
General Fund.
$1,560
God's Best Creation Inc
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$1,250
Friends of Boys and Girls Club of Toledo
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$1,000
St Joan of Arc Parish
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$750
Hope for Her
Tampa, FL
General Fund.
$600
Order of the Elves
Toledo, OH
General Fund.
$300
Heart of the Nation
Milwaukee, WI
General Fund.
$250
American Battlefield
Washington DC, DC
General Fund.
$250

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 9 states.

In its most recent filing, Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc reported 26 itemized grants totaling $33.3K. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $12.5K (median $250).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO FOUNDATION, ST FRANCIS DE SALES SCHOOL, CATHOLIC APPEAL, among 26 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Robert J Eberly and Carol L Eberly Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Huntington Charitable Foundationinc

Ohio

Assets
$62.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $5M

Funds in OH · CO · DC +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile