Robert J Bauer Family Foundation

EIN 22-6784245 · FL · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$16K Funds in NY, VA, DC +12
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Florida

See more Florida foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Robert J Bauer Family Foundation based in FL paid 55 grants totaling $1.6M to 55 organizations across 15 states. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $167K, with a median of $16K. Its largest recipients included NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, NORTHERN VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, and KARL SCHMITZ UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$19,241,551
Giving (latest yr)
$1,575,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
55
Median grant
$16K
Recipients
55
States reached
15
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • New York University$167,000
  • Northern Virginia Community College$167,000
  • Karl Schmitz University of Delaware$100,000
  • Clean Air Task Force$88,000
  • Goodwin Living Foundation$67,000

Where grants went

  • New York$444,000 · 12 grants
  • Virginia$289,000 · 4 grants
  • District of Columbia$211,000 · 9 grants
  • Massachusetts$160,000 · 4 grants
  • California$112,000 · 7 grants
  • Delaware$106,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (55)

Northern Virginia Community College
Annandale, VA
Unrestricted
$167,000
New York University
New York, NY
Unrestricted
$167,000
Karl Schmitz University of Delaware
Newark, DE
Unrestricted
$100,000
Clean Air Task Force
Boston, MA
Unrestricted
$88,000
Goodwin Living Foundation
Alexandria, VA
Unrestricted
$67,000
Planned Parenthood
New York, NY
Unrestricted
$67,000
Prevention of Blindness Society (DC
Washington, DC
Unrestricted
$67,000
Doctors Without Borders
New York, NY
Unrestricted
$46,000
Give Directly
New York, NY
Unrestricted
$40,000
American Civil Liberties Union
Newark, NJ
Unrestricted
$40,000
Terrapraxis
Cambridge, MA
Unrestricted
$38,000
Public Broadcasting Service Foundat
Arlington, VA
Unrestricted
$36,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Robert J Bauer Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Robert J Bauer Family Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Robert J Bauer Family Foundation reported 55 itemized grants totaling $1.6M. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $167K (median $16K).

Recent recipients include NEW YORK UNIVERSITY, NORTHERN VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, KARL SCHMITZ UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE, among 55 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Robert J Bauer Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Robert J Bauer Family Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile