Robert J Ades Foundation

EIN 81-4626506 Β· NY Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in NY, DC, VA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion Β· New York

See more Religion funders in New York β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Robert J Ades Foundation based in NY paid 12 grants totaling $48.4K to 12 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $700 to $12.5K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included NORTHWELL HEALTH, SHEHEBAR SEPHARDIC CENTER, and SEPHARDIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$744,676
Giving (latest yr)
$48,415
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
12
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Northwell Health$12,500
  • Shehebar Sephardic Center$10,400
  • Sephardic Community Foundation$5,000
  • Unioncollege$5,000
  • Shaare Zion of Great Neck$4,857

Where grants went

  • New York$44,415 Β· 8 grants
  • District of Columbia$3,000 Β· 3 grants
  • Virginia$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (12)

Northwell Health
New Hyde Park, NY
General Purposes
$12,500
Shehebar Sephardic Center
New York, NY
General Purposes
$10,400
Sephardic Community Foundation
Brooklyn, NY
General Purposes
$5,000
Unioncollege
Schenectady, NY
General Purposes
$5,000
Shaare Zion of Great Neck
Great Neck, NY
General Purposes
$4,857
Park Avenue Synagogue
New York, NY
General Purposes
$3,358
Nesach Yisrael Institution
Brooklyn, NY
General Purposes
$2,600
World Central Kitchen
Washington, DC
General Purposes
$1,000
Hias
Washington, DC
General Purposes
$1,000
Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
General Purposes
$1,000
Aspca
Washington, DC
General Purposes
$1,000
Temple Beth Abraham
Tarrytown, NY
General Purposes
$700

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Robert J Ades Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Robert J Ades Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Robert J Ades Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Robert J Ades Foundation reported 12 itemized grants totaling $48.4K. Individual grants ranged from $700 to $12.5K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include NORTHWELL HEALTH, SHEHEBAR SEPHARDIC CENTER, SEPHARDIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Robert J Ades Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Emerging

John C Dunphy Private Foundation Inc

New York

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$8.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.9M

Funds in NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Emerging

Zichron Simcha Dsassov

New York

Religion
Assets
$206K
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.7M

Funds in NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Alexander & Jane Boyd Ta Fdn

New York

Assets
$56.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.4M

Funds in PA Β· NY Β· IN +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Emerging

Friedman Fam Charitable Tr Agreement 11052003

New York

International & Foreign AffairsReligionInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$3.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $2.5M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· FL +4

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Emerging

Ganger Foundation Inc

New York

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$3.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $1.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +4

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile