Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc

EIN 39-1737656 · WI

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$7.5K Funds in CO, AZ, NY +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Wisconsin

See more Wisconsin foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc based in WI paid 26 grants totaling $250K to 26 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $30K, with a median of $7.5K. Its largest recipients included MAKE-A-WISH ARIZONA INC, BREAKTHROUGH T1D, and 1N10 INC. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,420,818
Giving (latest yr)
$250,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$7.5K
Recipients
26
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Make-a-wish Arizona Inc$30,000
  • Breakthrough T1d$27,500
  • 1N10 Inc$20,000
  • National Psoriasis Foundation$20,000
  • Longmont Police K9 Association$15,000

Where grants went

  • Colorado$106,500 · 15 grants
  • Arizona$60,000 · 3 grants
  • New York$27,500 · 1 grant
  • Wisconsin$25,000 · 4 grants
  • Oregon$20,000 · 1 grant
  • Florida$11,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (26)

Make-a-wish Arizona Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
Program Support
$30,000
Breakthrough T1d
New York, NY
Program Support
$27,500
National Psoriasis Foundation
Portland, OR
Program Support
$20,000
1N10 Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Program Support
$20,000
Longmont Police K9 Association
Longmont, CO
Food and Care of Dog Members of K-9 Unit
$15,000
Longmont Humane Society Inc
Longmont, CO
Program Support
$10,000
Center on Colfax
Denver, CO
Program Support
$10,000
Aspen Ridge Preparatory School
Erie, CO
Program Support
$10,000
Child Crisis Arizona
Mesa, AZ
Program Support
$10,000
Make-a-wish Colorado Chapter
Greenwood Village, CO
Program Support
$10,000
Keys Children's Foundation Inc
Key Largo, FL
Program Support
$10,000
Wafer Food Pantry
LA Crosse, WI
Program Support
$7,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc reported 26 itemized grants totaling $250K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $30K (median $7.5K).

Recent recipients include MAKE-A-WISH ARIZONA INC, BREAKTHROUGH T1D, 1N10 INC, among 26 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Robert E Ringdahl Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile