Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation

EIN 33-0885713 · CA · NTEE T90

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.9K Funds in CA, NC
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation based in CA paid 8 grants totaling $25.1K to 8 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $7K, with a median of $2.9K. Its largest recipients included SAMARATANS PURSE, RB Community Church, and HOUR OF POWER. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$125,795
Giving (latest yr)
$25,050
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$2.9K
Recipients
8
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Samaratans Purse$7,000
  • RB Community Church$4,950
  • Hour of Power$4,800
  • Rock Church$4,800
  • Animal Rescue Friend$1,000

Where grants went

  • California$18,050 · 7 grants
  • North Carolina$7,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (8)

Samaratans Purse
Boone, NC
General Operating Fund
$7,000
RB Community Church
San Diego, CA
general operating budget
$4,950
Hour of Power
Garden Grove, CA
General Operating Budget
$4,800
Rock Church
San Diego, CA
general operating budget
$4,800
Animal Rescue Friend
Idyllwild, CA
General Operating Fund
$1,000
Living Free
Mountain Center, CA
General Operating Fund
$1,000
Frosted Faces Foundation
Ramona, CA
General Operating Fund
$1,000
San Diego Humane Society
San Diego, CA
general operating budget
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation is classified as a Environment & Animals funder. Conservation, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation reported 8 itemized grants totaling $25.1K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $7K (median $2.9K).

Recent recipients include SAMARATANS PURSE, RB Community Church, HOUR OF POWER, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Robert C & Constance S Henkel Fam Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Environment & Animals
Major funder

Rivian Foundation

California

Assets
$656.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.6M

Funds in CA · GA · NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Dos Ranchos Preserve

California

Assets
$6.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3M

Funds in CA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Dkr Foundation

California

Assets
$638.7K
Giving / yr
🎁 $2.2M

Funds in CA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Rose Family Foundation

Texas

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$74.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.5M

Funds in TX · CT · PA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Gordon & Llura Gund Foundation

New Jersey

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$23.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.4M

Funds in MA · NY · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Patricia a Bresky Family Foundation

Illinois

Human ServicesEnvironment & AnimalsHuman Services
Assets
$70.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in MA · IL · TX +2

Invitation only
View funder profile