Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation

EIN 83-0538429 Β· IL Β· NTEE T20

Typical grant ~$1K Funds in IL, TN, WI +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation based in IL paid 18 grants totaling $35.2K to 18 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15.9K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included ELGIN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, FOOD FOR GREATER ELGIN, and NORTHERN ILLINOIS FOOD BANK. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$660,003
Giving (latest yr)
$35,200
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
18
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
18
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Elgin Symphony Orchestra$15,900
  • Food for Greater Elgin$3,000
  • Northern Illinois Food Bank$3,000
  • Misericordia Home$2,000
  • St Jude Children's Research Hospital$1,800

Where grants went

  • Illinois$27,900 Β· 9 grants
  • Tennessee$1,800 Β· 1 grant
  • Wisconsin$1,400 Β· 2 grants
  • Washington$1,200 Β· 1 grant
  • Colorado$1,200 Β· 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$900 Β· 2 grants

Grants Paid (18)

Elgin Symphony Orchestra
Elgin, IL
Ainsworth Project
$15,900
Northern Illinois Food Bank
Geneva, IL
Food Pantry
$3,000
Food for Greater Elgin
Elgin, IL
Food Pantry
$3,000
Misericordia Home
Chicago, IL
General Purposes
$2,000
St Jude Children's Research Hospital
Memphis, TN
General Purposes
$1,800
The Salvation Army
Elgin, IL
Programs IN Elgin, Illinois Area
$1,700
Whitman College Science Division
Walla Walla, WA
Science Equipment Reserve Fund
$1,200
North Chicago Public Library
North Chicago, IL
General Purposes
$1,200
Dental Lifeline Network
Denver, CO
General Purposes
$1,200
University of Wisconsin Foundation
Madison, WI
English Department for Discretionary/career
$800
Ridges Sanctuary
Baileys Harbor, WI
General Purposes
$600
Wounded Warrior Project
Jacksonville, FL
General Purposes
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation reported 18 itemized grants totaling $35.2K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15.9K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include ELGIN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, FOOD FOR GREATER ELGIN, NORTHERN ILLINOIS FOOD BANK, among 18 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Richard and Carol Leonard Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile