Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund

EIN 05-0473536 · RI · NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in RI, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Rhode Island →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund based in RI paid 14 grants totaling $75K to 14 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $7K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included RAJEEV SEN, AATHITYAN JAYARAJAN, and KEIRA EVANS. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,444,927
Giving (latest yr)
$75,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
14
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Rajeev Sen$7,000
  • Aathityan Jayarajan$6,500
  • Keira Evans$6,000
  • Vignesh Peddi$5,500
  • Arden Wilkes$5,000

Where grants went

  • Rhode Island$57,500 · 11 grants
  • Massachusetts$17,500 · 3 grants

Grants Paid (14)

Rajeev Sen
East Greenwich, RI
Scholarship
$7,000
Aathityan Jayarajan
Franklin, MA
Scholarship
$6,500
Keira Evans
Norfolk, MA
Scholarship
$6,000
Vignesh Peddi
Providence, RI
Scholarship
$5,500
Elizabeth Vitale
Bristol, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Jayci Tickner
East Greenwich, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Devon Fraenza
Cranston, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Avery Lough
North Smithfield, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Madelyn Mcinnis
Providence, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Arden Wilkes
Bristol, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Nathaniel Johnson
Providence, RI
Scholarship
$5,000
Rebecca Kelman
North Scituate, RI
Scholarship
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund reported 14 itemized grants totaling $75K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $7K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include RAJEEV SEN, AATHITYAN JAYARAJAN, KEIRA EVANS, among 14 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Rhode Island Cpcu Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Rhode Island, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile