Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation

EIN 93-6021910 · OR

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3.5K Funds in OR
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation based in OR paid 12 grants totaling $44.5K to 12 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $4.5K, with a median of $3.5K. Its largest recipients included CLACKAMAS VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE, SALVATION ARMY, and CLACKAMAS HISTORICAL SOC. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$283,118
Giving (latest yr)
$44,500
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$3.5K
Recipients
12
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Clackamas Volunteers IN Medicine$4,500
  • Salvation Army$4,500
  • Clackamas Historical Soc$4,000
  • Clackamas Repertory Theatre$3,500
  • Community Transitional School$3,500

Where grants went

  • Oregon$44,500 · 12 grants

Grants Paid (12)

Salvation Army
Happy Valley, OR
Community
$4,500
Clackamas Volunteers IN Medicine
Oregon City, OR
Human Service
$4,500
Clackamas Historical Soc
Oregon City, OR
Community
$4,000
Portland Rescue Mission
Portland, OR
Human Service
$3,500
St Mary's Boys Home
Beaverton, OR
Education
$3,500
Clackamas Repertory Theatre
Oregon City, OR
Arts
$3,500
Community Transitional School
Portland, OR
Education
$3,500
Profile Theater
Portland, OR
Arts
$3,500
Loaves & Fishes
Portland, OR
Human Service
$3,500
Unite Oregon
Portland, OR
Community
$3,500
Nw Housing Alternatives
Milwaukie, OR
Community
$3,500
Parrott Creek Family Serv
Oregon City, OR
Human Service
$3,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation reported 12 itemized grants totaling $44.5K. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $4.5K (median $3.5K).

Recent recipients include CLACKAMAS VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE, SALVATION ARMY, CLACKAMAS HISTORICAL SOC, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation is a private foundation based in Oregon, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Ralph & Adolph Jacobs Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Meyer Memorial Trust

Oregon

Assets
$901.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $45.2M

Funds in OR · CA · WA +10

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile