Prospect Advancement Fund

EIN 92-0403094 Β· MA Β· NTEE T22

Typical grant ~$1K Funds in MD, DC, MO +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Prospect Advancement Fund based in MA paid 5 grants totaling $29.3K to 5 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $25K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included WE WILL ALL RISE, LEARNSERVE INTERNATIONAL, and BROTHERS LIBERATING OUR COMMUNITIES. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,017,637
Giving (latest yr)
$29,349
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
5
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • We Will All Rise$25,000
  • Learnserve International$1,808
  • Brothers Liberating Our Communities$1,041
  • Freedom House$1,000
  • Haymarket People's Fund$500

Where grants went

  • Maryland$25,000 Β· 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$2,808 Β· 2 grants
  • Missouri$1,041 Β· 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$500 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

We Will All Rise
Baltimore, MD
Fellowships for Young Men of Color
$25,000
Learnserve International
Washington, DC
General Purposes
$1,808
Brothers Liberating Our Communities
Kansas City, MO
Fellowships for Black Male Educators
$1,041
Freedom House
Washington, DC
General Purposes
$1,000
Haymarket People's Fund
Jamaica Plain, MA
Social Justice Causes IN New England
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Prospect Advancement Fund’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Prospect Advancement Fund's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Prospect Advancement Fund reported 5 itemized grants totaling $29.3K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $25K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include WE WILL ALL RISE, LEARNSERVE INTERNATIONAL, BROTHERS LIBERATING OUR COMMUNITIES, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Prospect Advancement Fund is a private foundation based in Massachusetts, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Prospect Advancement Fund's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Mathworks Foundation Inc

Massachusetts

Assets
$444.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.4M

Funds in MA Β· CA Β· GA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile