Picard Family Foundation

EIN 81-4548446 Β· DE Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$10K Funds in WA, TX, MO
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in Delaware β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Picard Family Foundation based in DE paid 7 grants totaling $122.5K to 7 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $40K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included SEATTLE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, and WATTS FOUNDATION. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,264,707
Giving (latest yr)
$122,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
7
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Seattle Preparatory School$40,000
  • Baylor University$35,000
  • Watts Foundation$22,500
  • Northwest Symphony Orchestra$10,000
  • American Institute of Musical Studies$5,000

Where grants went

  • Washington$82,500 Β· 5 grants
  • Texas$35,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Missouri$5,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Seattle Preparatory School
Seattle, WA
General & Unrestricted
$40,000
Baylor University
Waco, TX
General & Unrestricted
$35,000
Watts Foundation
Seattle, WA
General & Unrestricted
$22,500
Northwest Symphony Orchestra
Seattle, WA
General & Unrestricted
$10,000
American Institute of Musical Studies
Kansas City, MO
General & Unrestricted
$5,000
The Healing Center
Seattle, WA
General & Unrestricted
$5,000
Villa Academy
Seattle, WA
General & Unrestricted
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Picard Family Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Picard Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Picard Family Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Picard Family Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $122.5K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $40K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include SEATTLE PREPARATORY SCHOOL, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, WATTS FOUNDATION, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Picard Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Delaware, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile