Piacentile Family Foundation

EIN 90-0370450 · NJ · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1.3K Funds in NJ, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Piacentile Family Foundation based in NJ paid 6 grants totaling $30.6K to 6 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $25K, with a median of $1.3K. Its largest recipients included BETH MESSIAH MINISTRIES, VALLEY CHABAD, and BETH ISRAEL WORSHIP CENTER. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$878,989
Giving (latest yr)
$30,550
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$1.3K
Recipients
6
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Beth Messiah Ministries$25,000
  • Valley Chabad$2,750
  • Beth Israel Worship Center$2,000
  • Iglesia Pentecostal Esperanza$500
  • Woodcliff Lake Fire Department$200

Where grants went

  • New Jersey$30,450 · 5 grants
  • Massachusetts$100 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

Beth Messiah Ministries
Woodcliff, NJ
Religious Organization
$25,000
Valley Chabad
Woodcliff, NJ
Religious Organization
$2,750
Beth Israel Worship Center
Wayne, NJ
Breakfast Prayer
$2,000
Iglesia Pentecostal Esperanza
Paterson, NJ
Religious Organization
$500
Woodcliff Lake Fire Department
Woodcliff, NJ
Local Fundraiser
$200
Voice Health Institute
Boston, MA
World Voice Day
$100

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Piacentile Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Piacentile Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Piacentile Family Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $30.6K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $25K (median $1.3K).

Recent recipients include BETH MESSIAH MINISTRIES, VALLEY CHABAD, BETH ISRAEL WORSHIP CENTER, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Piacentile Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New Jersey, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Piacentile Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile