Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation

EIN 25-6906952 · PA · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$19.7K Funds in PA, SD, CA +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Pennsylvania

See more Pennsylvania foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation based in PA paid 14 grants totaling $261.9K to 14 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $85 to $40K, with a median of $19.7K. Its largest recipients included SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY, THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION, and WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,984,900
Giving (latest yr)
$261,914
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$19.7K
Recipients
14
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology$40,000
  • The Pittsburgh Foundation$40,000
  • Westminster Presbyterian Church$40,000
  • Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh$37,000
  • Hungarian Catholic Mission$30,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$151,030 · 7 grants
  • South Dakota$40,000 · 1 grant
  • California$30,000 · 1 grant
  • Tennessee$25,000 · 1 grant
  • Florida$15,799 · 3 grants
  • Maine$85 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (14)

Westminster Presbyterian Church
Pittsburgh, PA
General Purpose
$40,000
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Rapid City, SD
Scholarship Funding
$40,000
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
IN Support of the K&l Fund
$40,000
Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
Learning Innovations and General Support
$37,000
Hungarian Catholic Mission
Portola Valley, CA
IN Support of the Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma
$30,000
Upmc Children's Hospital Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
General Purpose and Research
$29,530
Franklin Road Academy
Nashville, TN
General Purpose
$25,000
Arnold & Winnie Palmer Foundation
Orlando, FL
General Purpose
$14,299
The Noah Angelici Hope Foundation
Venetia, PA
General Purpose
$3,000
Alpha Chi Omega Foundation Inc
Pittsburgh, PA
General Purpose
$1,000
Morton Plant Mease Health Care Foundation
Clearwater, FL
General Purpose
$1,000
Veterinary Care Foundation
Morriston, FL
General Purpose
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation reported 14 itemized grants totaling $261.9K. Individual grants ranged from $85 to $40K (median $19.7K).

Recent recipients include SOUTH DAKOTA SCHOOL OF MINES AND TECHNOLOGY, THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION, WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, among 14 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Peter N and Joan Rossin Stephans Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile