Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation

EIN 13-3987113 · NY · NTEE T20Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$5K Funds in NY, CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation based in NY paid 5 grants totaling $28K to 5 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included STATE STREET BALLET, SOUTHHAMPTON ART CENTER, and NYU LANGONE HEALTH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$98,401
Giving (latest yr)
$28,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
5
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • State Street Ballet$10,000
  • Southhampton Art Center$7,500
  • Nyu Langone Health$5,000
  • Pediatric Cancer Foundation$5,000
  • Pals Skyhope$500

Where grants went

  • New York$18,000 · 4 grants
  • California$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

State Street Ballet
Santa Barbara, CA
General
$10,000
Southhampton Art Center
Southhampton, NY
General
$7,500
Pediatric Cancer Foundation
Purchase, NY
General
$5,000
Nyu Langone Health
New York, NY
General
$5,000
Pals Skyhope
Farmingdale, NY
General
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation reported 5 itemized grants totaling $28K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include STATE STREET BALLET, SOUTHHAMPTON ART CENTER, NYU LANGONE HEALTH, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Peggy and Ronald Schulhof Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY · MA · CA +4

View funder profile
Health
Established

H & F Baker Foundation Inc

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$88.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.1M

Funds in NY · CA · CT +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Kaye Family Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$4.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.9M

Funds in NY · FL · NJ +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT · NY · VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ · PA · CA +12

View funder profile