Payette River Foundation

EIN 20-3875601 Β· CA Β· NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$75K Funds in CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· California

See more Education funders in California β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Payette River Foundation based in CA paid 14 grants totaling $1.7M to 10 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3.7K to $500K, with a median of $75K. Its largest recipients included Making Waves Foundation, Interim Inc, and Alder Graduate School of Education. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$38,156,868
Giving (latest yr)
$1,653,740
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$75K
Recipients
10
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Making Waves Foundation$500,000
  • Interim Inc$500,000
  • Alder Graduate School of Education$300,000
  • Oakland Promise$150,000
  • Terner Housing Innovation Labs Inc$100,000

Where grants went

  • California$1,653,740 Β· 14 grants

Grants Paid (14)

Interim Inc
Monterey, CA
Affordable Housing
$500,000
Making Waves Foundation
Richmond, CA
Career Pathways Pilot Program
$300,000
Making Waves Foundation
Richmond, CA
Career Pathways Pilot Program
$200,000
Alder Graduate School of Education
Redwood City, CA
General Support
$200,000
Oakland Promise
Oakland, CA
General Fund
$150,000
Terner Housing Innovation Labs Inc
Piedmont, CA
General Support
$100,000
Alder Graduate School of Education
Redwood City, CA
General Fund
$100,000
Boys Girls Clubs of Monterey County
Seaside, CA
Future Ready Program
$50,000
Urban Ed Academy Inc
San Francisco, CA
General Support
$25,000
SF State University
San Francisco, CA
Scholarship
$10,905
University of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
Scholarship
$6,500
SF State University
San Francisco, CA
Scholarship
$3,847

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Payette River Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Payette River Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Payette River Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Payette River Foundation reported 14 itemized grants totaling $1.7M. Individual grants ranged from $3.7K to $500K (median $75K).

Recent recipients include Making Waves Foundation, Interim Inc, Alder Graduate School of Education, among 10 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Payette River Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

The Duffield Family Foundation

California

Assets
$277.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14M

Funds in CA Β· FL Β· GA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Breakthrough Prize Foundation

California

Assets
$13.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.9M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· MD +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Established

Cabin Road Foundation 04042011

California

Education
Assets
$139.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10M

Funds in CA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile