Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc

EIN 01-0567810 Β· NY Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.3K Funds in NY, FL, MA +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· New York

See more Human Services funders in New York β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc based in NY paid 12 grants totaling $90.5K to 12 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $45K, with a median of $2.3K. Its largest recipients included NDH FOUNDATION, REFORMED CHURCH OF GERMANTOWN, and COLUMBIA GREENE HUMANE SOCIETY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,710,361
Giving (latest yr)
$90,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$2.3K
Recipients
12
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Ndh Foundation$45,000
  • Reformed Church of Germantown$25,000
  • Columbia Greene Humane Society$5,000
  • Columbia Greene Community Foundation$3,000
  • Reformed Church Cemetary$3,000

Where grants went

  • New York$84,000 Β· 7 grants
  • Florida$4,000 Β· 2 grants
  • Massachusetts$2,000 Β· 2 grants
  • New Hampshire$500 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (12)

Ndh Foundation
Rhinebeck, NY
General Purpose
$45,000
Reformed Church of Germantown
Germantown, NY
General Purpose
$25,000
Columbia Greene Humane Society
Hudson, NY
General Purpose
$5,000
Reformed Church Cemetary
Germantown, NY
General Purpose
$3,000
Columbia Greene Community Foundation
Hudson, NY
General Purpose
$3,000
Regional Food Bank of Northeastern NY
Latham, NY
General Purpose
$2,500
Harry Chapin Food Bank
Fort Myers, FL
General Purpose
$2,000
Gulf Coast Humane Society
Fort Myers, FL
General Purpose
$2,000
Nantucket Historical Association
Nantucket, MA
General Purpose
$1,000
Nantucket Conservation Foundation
Nantucket, MA
General Purpose
$1,000
Kimball Union Academy
Meriden, NH
General Purpose
$500
Riverkeeper Inc
Ossining, NY
General Purpose
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 4 states.

In its most recent filing, Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc reported 12 itemized grants totaling $90.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $45K (median $2.3K).

Recent recipients include NDH FOUNDATION, REFORMED CHURCH OF GERMANTOWN, COLUMBIA GREENE HUMANE SOCIETY, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Patricia E Phelan and Joseph W Phelan Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Nash Family Foundation Inc

New York

HealthEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$10.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +10

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile