Parrish Family Foundation

EIN 82-3700508 · TX · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in TX, CO, PA +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Parrish Family Foundation based in TX paid 26 grants totaling $86.2K to 26 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $25.2K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, and HOPE HITS HARDER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,905,180
Giving (latest yr)
$86,200
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
26
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • San Antonio Livestock Exposition Inc$25,200
  • The University of Texas at San Antonio$20,000
  • Hope Hits Harder$5,000
  • Patrick James Reyes$5,000
  • San Antonio a & M Club Foundation$5,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$83,200 · 22 grants
  • Colorado$1,000 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$1,000 · 1 grant
  • New York$500 · 1 grant
  • Georgia$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (26)

San Antonio Livestock Exposition Inc
San Antonio, TX
Junior Livestock Auction - Emphasizes Agriculture and Education to Develop the Youth of Texas
$25,200
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
Roadrunner Athletic Fund - Operations and Maintenance of Athletic Buildings
$20,000
San Antonio a & M Club Foundation
San Antonio, TX
To Promote Fellowship Among Former and Current Students of Texas a & M
$5,000
Patrick James Reyes
Round Rock, TX
College Scholarship - the University of Mary Hardin-baylor
$5,000
Hope Hits Harder
Alamo Heights, TX
To Provide Support, Care and Summer Camp Experiences to Childhood Cancer Patients
$5,000
Isabel Ann Walton
San Antonio, TX
College Scholarship - Angelo State University
$2,500
Ryland West Walker
Bulverde, TX
College Scholarship - University of Mary Hardin-baylor
$2,500
Emma Grace Schulz
Bulverde, TX
College Scholarship - Texas State University
$2,500
Ganesh Sadasivan
Cedar Park, TX
College Scholarship - Texas A&m University
$2,500
Dezirae Dawn Lopez
Thrall, TX
College Scholarship - the University of Texas at Tyler
$2,500
Spencer Myers
Pflugerville, TX
College Scholarship - Tarleton State University
$2,500
Biniam Tekle
New Braunfels, TX
College Scholarship - Texas State Technical College
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Parrish Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Parrish Family Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Parrish Family Foundation reported 26 itemized grants totaling $86.2K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $25.2K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include SAN ANTONIO LIVESTOCK EXPOSITION INC, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, HOPE HITS HARDER, among 26 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Parrish Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Parrish Family Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile