Pape Family Foundation

EIN 93-1231080 · DE · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in TX, OR, ID +6
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Delaware

See more Delaware foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Pape Family Foundation based in DE paid 26 grants totaling $118.1K to 25 organizations across 9 states. Individual grants ranged from $2.3K to $10K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included LIFE SCHOOL OF DALLAS, MY POSSIBILITIES, and NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION FOR BLINDATHLETES. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,559,482
Giving (latest yr)
$118,115
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
25
States reached
9
Officers/trustees
17
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Life School of Dallas$10,000
  • My Possibilities$10,000
  • Northwest Association for Blindathletes$10,000
  • The High Desert Museum$7,300
  • Marist Spartan Boosters$6,900

Where grants went

  • Texas$41,900 · 8 grants
  • Oregon$39,200 · 8 grants
  • Idaho$11,900 · 4 grants
  • Washington$10,000 · 1 grant
  • Utah$5,915 · 1 grant
  • California$2,300 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (26)

Northwest Association for Blindathletes
Vancouver, WA
Empowering Oregon's Blind and Visually Impaired Community through adaptive equipment
$10,000
Life School of Dallas
Red Oak, TX
Removing Communication Barriers Through Translate live implementation
$10,000
My Possibilities
Plano, TX
My Possibilities Aging HIPster Initiative
$10,000
Marist Spartan Boosters
Eugene, OR
General & Unrestricted
$6,900
Humane Society of Utah
Murray, UT
Folding Exam Tables Fund
$5,915
Think Wild
Bend, OR
Aquatic Mammal Rehabilitation Enclosure
$5,000
Bit by Bit
Corvallis, OR
'SparkExpand our 'Current' Program with an Electrical Upgrade
$5,000
Boys & Girls Clubs of Ada County
Garden City, ID
Giving Kids a Healthy Space for Counseling
$5,000
Community Garden Kitchen of Collin County Inc
Mckinney, TX
Empowering Futures - CGK Training Program for Foster-care youth
$5,000
Friendly House Inc
Portland, OR
New Computers Fund for the Friendly House Community Center
$5,000
Its a Sensory World Inc
Dallas, TX
Classroom Upgrades Fund for the It's a Sensory World Academy
$5,000
Kinship House
Portland, OR
Play Therapy Site Renovations
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Pape Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Pape Family Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Pape Family Foundation reported 26 itemized grants totaling $118.1K. Individual grants ranged from $2.3K to $10K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include LIFE SCHOOL OF DALLAS, MY POSSIBILITIES, NORTHWEST ASSOCIATION FOR BLINDATHLETES, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Pape Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Delaware, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Pape Family Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile