Overstreet Foundation

EIN 61-1855484 · TX · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Overstreet Foundation based in TX paid 3 grants totaling $75K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $50K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included ROTARY CLUB OF LAKEWAY-LAKE TRAVIS FOUNDATION INC, FLORENCE BLUE SANTA, and RIVER RUN RANCH AND ANIMAL RESCUE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,485,030
Giving (latest yr)
$75,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Rotary Club of Lakeway-lake Travis Foundation Inc$50,000
  • Florence Blue Santa$15,000
  • River Run Ranch and Animal Rescue$10,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$75,000 · 3 grants

Grants Paid (3)

Rotary Club of Lakeway-lake Travis Foundation Inc
Lakeway, TX
To Support Lake Travis Independent School District's Needy Students
$50,000
Florence Blue Santa
Florence, TX
To Provide Gifts to Families IN Need.
$15,000
River Run Ranch and Animal Rescue
Lampasas, TX
To Rescue Animals Such As Abandoned, Stray, OR Homeless Puppies and Kittens.
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Overstreet Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Overstreet Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Overstreet Foundation reported 3 itemized grants totaling $75K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $50K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include ROTARY CLUB OF LAKEWAY-LAKE TRAVIS FOUNDATION INC, FLORENCE BLUE SANTA, RIVER RUN RANCH AND ANIMAL RESCUE. The full grant list is on this page.

Overstreet Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Overstreet Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile