North Haven Rotary Foundaton

EIN 23-7155608 · CT

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in CT, OR
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, North Haven Rotary Foundaton based in CT paid 48 grants totaling $52.1K to 48 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $4.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included NORTH HAVEN ROTARY FOUNDATION, IYF MAC FOUNDATION, and ST JUDE- NEW HAVEN. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$287,594
Giving (latest yr)
$49,149
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
48
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
48
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • North Haven Rotary Foundation$4,500
  • Iyf Mac Foundation$3,000
  • St Jude- New Haven$3,000
  • Mark a Palumbo Medical Fund$2,000
  • Brianna Swaim$1,500

Where grants went

  • Connecticut$48,649 · 47 grants
  • Oregon$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (48)

North Haven Rotary Foundation
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$4,500
Iyf Mac Foundation
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$3,000
St Jude- New Haven
New Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$3,000
Mark a Palumbo Medical Fund
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$2,000
William Asase
New Haven, CT
Scholarships
$1,500
Laura Martins
Hamden, CT
Scholarships
$1,500
North Haven Education Foundation
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$1,500
Library North Haven Memorial
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$1,500
Senior Center
North Haven, CT
General Operating Purposes
$1,500
Special Olympics Hamden
Hamden, CT
General Operating Purposes
$1,500
Special Olympics North Haven
Hamden, CT
General Operating Purposes
$1,500
To Be Determined
New Haven, CT
Scholarships
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you North Haven Rotary Foundaton’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. North Haven Rotary Foundaton does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, North Haven Rotary Foundaton reported 48 itemized grants totaling $52.1K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $4.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include NORTH HAVEN ROTARY FOUNDATION, IYF MAC FOUNDATION, ST JUDE- NEW HAVEN, among 48 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

North Haven Rotary Foundaton is a private foundation based in Connecticut, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

North Haven Rotary Foundaton gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile