Norinchukin Foundation Inc

EIN 13-3738532 Β· NY

Typical grant ~$4.5K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Norinchukin Foundation Inc based in NY paid 6 grants totaling $28K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $8K, with a median of $4.5K. Its largest recipients included JAPAN SOCIETY, MIDORI & FRIENDS, and THE NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDEN. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$537,637
Giving (latest yr)
$28,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$4.5K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
10
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Japan Society$8,000
  • Midori & Friends$5,000
  • The New York Botanical Garden$5,000
  • Grownyc$4,000
  • Solar One$4,000

Where grants went

  • New York$28,000 Β· 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

Japan Society
New York, NY
Educational Programs CONTRIBUTION IS FOR CONTINUED SUPPORT OF THE FOLLOWING EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN 2014: About Japan:A Teacher's Resource website (for educators where curricular materials are made widely available at no cost); Educator Workshops; Educators' Study Tours to Japan; Summer Immersion Workshop for High School Students; Weekend Programs for Families and Children (annual series of weekend programs designed to introduce young children and their families); School Partner Alliance (association between Japan Society and a Tri-state area school. Japan Society works together with a school to expand their Asian Studies program across the curriculum); Going Global- Social Networking for students; and Tomodachi Japan Society Junior Fellows Student Exchange Program.
$8,000
The New York Botanical Garden
Bronx, NY
Environmental Education CONTRIBUTION IS FOR CONTINUED SUPPORT TOWARDS The Edible Academy, which currently serves 40,000 children, teachers, families, community gardeners, and adults each year with edible gardening programming, and nutritional information that will help combat the rising problem of childhood obesity by encouraging healthful eating. Children, teachers and families are provided with hands-on gardening lessons.Children also learn how to grow fresh vegetables, the importance of a healthy lifestyle, and teachers learn how to create school gardens. With indoor classrooms under construction for completion in 2016, the Edible Academy will be able to operate year-round, and the program will double visitation to 80,000.
$5,000
Midori & Friends
New York, NY
MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAM Contribution is for continued support of Midori & Friends to enhance the lives of almost 200,000 under-served New York City children by providing high-quality music education programs. Midori & Friends has served over 15,000 students annually in 40 public schools. Focusing on children with little or no access to the arts, the music programs are offered at no cost to students and available to all children regardless of their music ability, education or economic background. Adventures in Making Music is a program where children learn how to play an instrument. This program engages students creatively, physically, and emotionally. For many of the students, this program represents their first experience playing an instrument, so they are brought from total unfamiliarity to the ability to play beginner music in six months.
$5,000
Grownyc
New York, NY
Environmental Education CONTRIBUTION IS FOR GrowNYC's environmental education program offering projects in the areas of conservation, renewable energy, and nutrition to intermediate and high school students. Since 1978, 41,000 NYC school students have organized and/or participated in nearly 1,000 projects serving over 110 neighborhoods in NYC and in the City's upstate watershed through GrowNYC's environmental education program. During the past 11 years, over 21,000 native trees and shrubs have been planted along 25 water bodies in NYC and its upstate watershed. For these efforts, Grow NYC is a recipient of the 2010 US EPA Environmental Quality Award. Students learn about environmental issues both global and local. Through a model which includes planning, research, and service-time, students are motivated to change the world around them-beginning with their own homes, schools and neighborhoods. Participants organize improvement projects which require leadership skills to implement. Clas
$4,000
Solar One
New York, NY
Environmental & Social Service CONTRIBUTION IS FOR Solar One who designs and delivers innovative education, training, and technical assistance that fosters sustainability and resiliency in diverse urban environments. Solar One empowers learning that changes the way people think about energy, sustainability, and resilience by engaging and educating a diverse set of stakeholders and beneficiaries. Their programs help individuals and communities explore new ways of living and working that are more adaptive to a changing world.
$4,000
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, NY
Culture & Art CONTRIBUTION IS FOR CONTINUED SUPPORT OF THE MUSEUM'S FINEST WORKS OF ART FROM THEIR PERMANENT COLLECTION AND WORLD RENOWNED SPECIAL EXHIBITIONS.
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Norinchukin Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Norinchukin Foundation Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Norinchukin Foundation Inc reported 6 itemized grants totaling $28K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $8K (median $4.5K).

Recent recipients include JAPAN SOCIETY, MIDORI & FRIENDS, THE NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDEN, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Norinchukin Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Norinchukin Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· IL +12

View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile