Nippon Dynawave Foundation

EIN 83-2731401 Β· WA Β· NTEE B82

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3K Funds in WA, WY, KS
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Nippon Dynawave Foundation based in WA paid 11 grants totaling $28.5K to 11 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $5K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included FISH of Cowlitz County, Community House on Broadway, and Emergency Support Shelter. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,015
Giving (latest yr)
$28,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
11
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • FISH of Cowlitz County$5,000
  • Community House on Broadway$3,000
  • Emergency Support Shelter$3,000
  • Lower Columbia College$3,000
  • Lower Columbia Com Action Program$3,000

Where grants went

  • Washington$26,000 Β· 9 grants
  • Wyoming$1,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Kansas$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (11)

FISH of Cowlitz County
Longview, WA
Donation
$5,000
Lower Columbia Com Action Program
Longview, WA
Donation
$3,000
Community House on Broadway
Longview, WA
Donation
$3,000
The Salvation Army Longview Branch
Longview, WA
Donation
$3,000
Lower Columbia College
Longview, WA
Scholarship-McKenzie Herz & Raelie Guizzotti
$3,000
Emergency Support Shelter
Longview, WA
Donation
$3,000
Lower Columbia School Gardens
Longview, WA
Donation
$3,000
Childrens Discovery Museum
Longview, WA
Doantion
$2,000
University of Wyoming
Laramie, WY
Scholarship-Amy Weigel
$1,500
Childrens Justice Advocacy Center
Longview, WA
Donation
$1,000
University of Ottawa
Ottawa, KS
Scholarship-Logan Barker
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Nippon Dynawave Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Nippon Dynawave Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Nippon Dynawave Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Nippon Dynawave Foundation reported 11 itemized grants totaling $28.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $5K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include FISH of Cowlitz County, Community House on Broadway, Emergency Support Shelter, among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Nippon Dynawave Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

View funder profile