Niner Foundation Inc

EIN 06-1468635 · WY · NTEE T30J

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in WY, CA, CT +7
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Wyoming

See more Wyoming foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Niner Foundation Inc based in WY paid 44 grants totaling $5.3M to 44 organizations across 10 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $2.1M, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included ST JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GRAND TETON MUSIC FESTIVAL, and COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$7,633,868
Giving (latest yr)
$5,252,220
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
44
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
44
States reached
10
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St John's Episcopal Church$2,100,000
  • Grand Teton Music Festival$2,000,000
  • Community Center for the Arts$500,000
  • Old Bill's Fun Run - Cfjh$200,850
  • Must Charities$151,900

Where grants went

  • Wyoming$4,866,070 · 7 grants
  • California$228,050 · 18 grants
  • Connecticut$38,000 · 6 grants
  • Virginia$34,000 · 2 grants
  • New York$32,000 · 3 grants
  • Ohio$25,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (44)

St John's Episcopal Church
Jackson, WY
Support of Organization
$2,100,000
Grand Teton Music Festival
Jackson, WY
Support of Organization
$2,000,000
Community Center for the Arts
Jackson, WY
Support of Organization
$500,000
Old Bill's Fun Run - Cfjh
Jackson, WY
Support of Organizations
$200,850
Must Charities
Templeton, CA
Support of Organization
$151,900
Wyoming Pbs Foundation
Riverton, WY
Support of Organization
$40,000
Penfed Foundation
Alexandria, VA
Support of Organization
$29,000
Osu Foundation the James Hospital
Columbus, OH
Support of Organization
$25,000
The Land Conservancy of Slo County
San Luis Obispo, CA
Support of Organization
$25,000
Greenwich Historic Society
Cos Cob, CT
Support of Organization
$25,000
The Garden Conservancy Inc
Garrison, NY
Support of Organization
$25,000
National Museum of Wildlife Art
Jackson, WY
Support of Organization
$24,220

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Niner Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Niner Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Niner Foundation Inc reported 44 itemized grants totaling $5.3M. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $2.1M (median $3K).

Recent recipients include ST JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GRAND TETON MUSIC FESTIVAL, COMMUNITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS, among 44 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Niner Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wyoming, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Niner Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile