Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation

EIN 85-6796236 · TX · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$40K Funds in AR, TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Environment & Animals · Texas

See more Environment & Animals funders in Texas →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation based in TX paid 3 grants totaling $130K to 3 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $20K to $70K, with a median of $40K. Its largest recipients included City of Texarkana Arkansas, Ris House of Tails, and Lucky U Rescue. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$4,236,051
Giving (latest yr)
$130,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$40K
Recipients
3
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • City of Texarkana Arkansas$70,000
  • Ris House of Tails$40,000
  • Lucky U Rescue$20,000

Where grants went

  • Arkansas$70,000 · 1 grant
  • Texas$60,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (3)

City of Texarkana Arkansas
Hot Springs Village, AR
Animal Welfare
$70,000
Ris House of Tails
Texarkana, TX
Animal Welfare
$40,000
Lucky U Rescue
Texarkana, TX
Animal Welfare
$20,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation is classified as a Environment & Animals funder. Conservation, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation reported 3 itemized grants totaling $130K. Individual grants ranged from $20K to $70K (median $40K).

Recent recipients include City of Texarkana Arkansas, Ris House of Tails, Lucky U Rescue. The full grant list is on this page.

Neva Nell Mccormick Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Environment & Animals
Established

Rose Family Foundation

Texas

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$74.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.5M

Funds in TX · CT · PA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Andrew Delaney Foundation

Texas

EducationEnvironment & AnimalsEducation
Assets
$16.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $3.4M

Funds in TX · DC · IA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

David and Judy Norsworthy Charitable Tr

Texas

Environment & Animals
Assets
$24.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $1.4M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Gordon & Llura Gund Foundation

New Jersey

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$23.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.4M

Funds in MA · NY · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Patricia a Bresky Family Foundation

Illinois

Human ServicesEnvironment & AnimalsHuman Services
Assets
$70.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in MA · IL · TX +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

The V Kann Rasmussen Foundation Inc

New York

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$85.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.1M

Funds in NY · DC · MA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile