Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976

EIN 25-6742914 Β· PA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$12K Funds in PA, MA, WV
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health

See more Health funders in Pennsylvania β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976 based in PA paid 7 grants totaling $101.5K to 7 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $7.5K to $30K, with a median of $12K. Its largest recipients included CONNECTING CHAMPIONS, NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS, and AYUDATE INCORPORATED. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,877,136
Giving (latest yr)
$101,471
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$12K
Recipients
7
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Connecting Champions$30,000
  • National Multiple Sclerosis$20,000
  • Ayudate Incorporated$12,500
  • Bloomfield Development Corp$12,000
  • For Pete's Sake Cancer Respite$10,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$72,000 Β· 5 grants
  • Massachusetts$20,000 Β· 1 grant
  • West Virginia$9,471 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Connecting Champions
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$30,000
National Multiple Sclerosis
Canton, MA
General Support
$20,000
Ayudate Incorporated
Wexford, PA
General Support
$12,500
Bloomfield Development Corp
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$12,000
For Pete's Sake Cancer Respite
Plymouth Meeting, PA
General Support
$10,000
Walking Miracles Family Foundation
Charleston, WV
General Support
$9,471
The Chrysalis Initiative
Philadelphia, PA
General Support
$7,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976 accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976 is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976 reported 7 itemized grants totaling $101.5K. Individual grants ranged from $7.5K to $30K (median $12K).

Recent recipients include CONNECTING CHAMPIONS, NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS, AYUDATE INCORPORATED, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Myrtle Forsha Tr Ua 092976 is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile