Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust

EIN 38-2617770 · IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$43.5K Funds in MI, IN, SC
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Illinois

See more Illinois foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust based in IL paid 9 grants totaling $393.5K to 9 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $7.5K to $100K, with a median of $43.5K. Its largest recipients included ST PATRICK PARISH, CHRIST MEDICUS FOUNDATION, and UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT JESUIT. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$6,782,995
Giving (latest yr)
$393,473
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$43.5K
Recipients
9
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Patrick Parish$100,000
  • Christ Medicus Foundation$75,000
  • University of Detroit Jesuit$65,000
  • Opendoor Outreach Center$60,500
  • Mother and Unborn Baby Care Inc$43,473

Where grants went

  • Michigan$232,973 · 7 grants
  • Indiana$100,000 · 1 grant
  • South Carolina$60,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (9)

St Patrick Parish
Walkerton, IN
General
$100,000
Christ Medicus Foundation
Northville, MI
General
$75,000
University of Detroit Jesuit
Detroit, MI
General
$65,000
Opendoor Outreach Center
Rock Hill, SC
General
$60,500
Mother and Unborn Baby Care Inc
Southfield, MI
General
$43,473
Guest House Inc
Lake Orion, MI
General
$20,000
Marian High School
Bloomfield Hills, MI
General
$12,000
Mercy High School
Farmington Hills, MI
General
$10,000
Society of St Vincent DE Paul
White Lake, MI
General
$7,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust reported 9 itemized grants totaling $393.5K. Individual grants ranged from $7.5K to $100K (median $43.5K).

Recent recipients include ST PATRICK PARISH, CHRIST MEDICUS FOUNDATION, UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT JESUIT, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Myrtle E and William G Hess Charitable Trust's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile