Mucci Family Foundation

EIN 92-2880400 Β· NY Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$87.5K Funds in NY, PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health Β· New York

See more Health funders in New York β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Mucci Family Foundation based in NY paid 4 grants totaling $475K to 4 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $50K to $250K, with a median of $87.5K. Its largest recipients included UNIV OF ROCHESTER MED CENTER - PEDIATRIC ER EXPANSION PROJECT, MR & MRS MARTIN MUCCI FUND (DONOR ADVISED FUND), and CANCER COALITION OF ROCHESTER. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$13,522,239
Giving (latest yr)
$475,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$87.5K
Recipients
4
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Univ of Rochester Med Center - Pediatric Er Expansion Project$250,000
  • Mr & Mrs Martin Mucci Fund (Donor Advised Fund)$100,000
  • Cancer Coalition of Rochester$75,000
  • St John Fisher Univ Student Mental Health Position$50,000

Where grants went

  • New York$375,000 Β· 3 grants
  • Pennsylvania$100,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (4)

Univ of Rochester Med Center - Pediatric Er Expansion Project
Rochester, NY
General Support
$250,000
Mr & Mrs Martin Mucci Fund (Donor Advised Fund)
Malvern, PA
General Support
$100,000
Cancer Coalition of Rochester
Rochester, NY
General Support
$75,000
St John Fisher Univ Student Mental Health Position
Rochester, NY
General Support
$50,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Mucci Family Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Mucci Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Mucci Family Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Mucci Family Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $475K. Individual grants ranged from $50K to $250K (median $87.5K).

Recent recipients include UNIV OF ROCHESTER MED CENTER - PEDIATRIC ER EXPANSION PROJECT, MR & MRS MARTIN MUCCI FUND (DONOR ADVISED FUND), CANCER COALITION OF ROCHESTER, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Mucci Family Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

H & F Baker Foundation Inc

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$88.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.1M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· CT +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Kaye Family Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$4.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.9M

Funds in NY Β· FL Β· NJ +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile