Morris and Phyllis Foundation

EIN 33-1609616 · OH · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$9K Funds in OH, DC
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Ohio

See more Ohio foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Morris and Phyllis Foundation based in OH paid 8 grants totaling $62K to 8 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $13.5K, with a median of $9K. Its largest recipients included WARREN FAMILY MISSION, INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF JEWS AND CHRISTIANS, and REMEMBER NHU. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,224,114
Giving (latest yr)
$62,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$9K
Recipients
8
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Warren Family Mission$13,500
  • International Fellowship of Jews and Christians$10,000
  • Remember Nhu$10,000
  • Veterans Companion Animal Service$10,000
  • Bella Womens Center$8,000

Where grants went

  • Ohio$52,000 · 7 grants
  • District of Columbia$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (8)

Warren Family Mission
Warren, OH
To Provide Support for Food, Shelter and Hope for the Homeless IN Trumbull County
$13,500
Veterans Companion Animal Service
Delaware, OH
To Provide Enrichment to the Lives of Veterans, Military Families, and Dogs Through the Many Benefits of the Human-animal Bond
$10,000
International Fellowship of Jews and Christians
Washington, DC
To Provide Isreali and Jewish People Around the World With Humanitarian Care and Lifesaving Aid
$10,000
Remember Nhu
Akron, OH
To Help End Child Sex Slavery Through Prevention
$10,000
Bella Womens Center
Warren, OH
To Provide Support for Free Pregnancy Services and Reproductive Health
$8,000
Avamar Foundation
Warren, OH
To Provide Support to the Needy Elderly Population to Obtain Access to Medicationsto Provide Support to the Needy Elderly Population to Obtain Access to Medications
$5,000
Hearts IN Action
Westerville, OH
Teach Children of the Peten the Basics IN Education, Enterprise Ecology and Empowering Them.
$5,000
Antonine Sisters
North Jackson, OH
To Provide Compassionate and Holistic Care to Seniors With Alzheimers Disease and Memory Loss
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Morris and Phyllis Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Morris and Phyllis Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Morris and Phyllis Foundation reported 8 itemized grants totaling $62K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $13.5K (median $9K).

Recent recipients include WARREN FAMILY MISSION, INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP OF JEWS AND CHRISTIANS, REMEMBER NHU, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Morris and Phyllis Foundation is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Morris and Phyllis Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile