Moore-white Medical Foundation

EIN 95-6004644 Β· CA

Invitation only Typical grant ~$10K Funds in CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Moore-white Medical Foundation based in CA paid 4 grants totaling $38.5K to 4 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $15K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included Future Med LA Foundation, Keck School of Medicine of USC, and The Nurses Pub. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$288,346
Giving (latest yr)
$38,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
4
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Future Med LA Foundation$15,000
  • Keck School of Medicine of USC$10,000
  • The Nurses Pub$10,000
  • CHMC Foundation Dignity Health$3,500

Where grants went

  • California$38,500 Β· 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

Future Med LA Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Scholarship Program
$15,000
The Nurses Pub
Lakewood, CA
Nursing Studies Scholarship
$10,000
Keck School of Medicine of USC
Los Angeles, CA
Medical Education Scholarship support
$10,000
CHMC Foundation Dignity Health
Los Angeles, CA
Continuing Support of Nurses on Staff
$3,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Moore-white Medical Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Moore-white Medical Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Moore-white Medical Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health.

In its most recent filing, Moore-white Medical Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $38.5K. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $15K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include Future Med LA Foundation, Keck School of Medicine of USC, The Nurses Pub, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Moore-white Medical Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Unihealth Foundation

California

Assets
$396.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.6M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· DC +4

View funder profile
Health
Established

Alliance Healthcare Foundation

California

Assets
$82.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.4M

Funds in CA Β· NY

View funder profile
Health
Established

Wood-claeyssens Foundation

California

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$131.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.4M

Funds in CA

View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile