Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation

EIN 93-3170881 · MT · NTEE T23

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$6.3K Funds in MT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Health

See more Health funders in Montana →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation based in MT paid 10 grants totaling $93.4K to 10 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $22K, with a median of $6.3K. Its largest recipients included Bobby Nelson, Raquel Mejia, and Makenna Letasky. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,374
Giving (latest yr)
$93,385
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
10
Median grant
$6.3K
Recipients
10
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Bobby Nelson$22,000
  • Raquel Mejia$20,967
  • Makenna Letasky$18,141
  • Rick Boleware$14,346
  • Kira Rogala$9,392

Where grants went

  • Montana$93,385 · 10 grants

Grants Paid (10)

Bobby Nelson
Vaughn, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$22,000
Raquel Mejia
Missoula, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$20,967
Makenna Letasky
Billings, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$18,141
Rick Boleware
Helena, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$14,346
Kira Rogala
Belgrade, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$9,392
Cory McLaughlin
Missoula, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$3,277
Cale Nichols
Ramsay, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$2,166
Cecile LaFromboise
Polson, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$2,096
Geames
Missoula, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$500
Dylan Williams
Missoula, MT
Pediatric Cancer Support
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health.

In its most recent filing, Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation reported 10 itemized grants totaling $93.4K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $22K (median $6.3K).

Recent recipients include Bobby Nelson, Raquel Mejia, Makenna Letasky, among 10 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Montana Pediatric Cancer Foundation is a private foundation based in Montana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT · NY · VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ · PA · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY · MA · CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL · MA · NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile