Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund

EIN 72-1318621 · LA · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$610 Funds in LA, TN, DC +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Health

See more Health funders in Louisiana →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund based in LA paid 13 grants totaling $15.4K to 13 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $80 to $7.1K, with a median of $610. Its largest recipients included ST CHARLES AVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, FLEUR DE QUE, and WYES PUBLIC TELEVISION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$239,079
Giving (latest yr)
$15,364
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$610
Recipients
13
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church$7,146
  • Fleur DE Que$1,500
  • Wyes Public Television$1,300
  • Ronald Mcdonald House - Sla$1,195
  • Catholic Charities$1,045

Where grants went

  • Louisiana$13,346 · 8 grants
  • Tennessee$659 · 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$515 · 1 grant
  • Kentucky$390 · 1 grant
  • Texas$350 · 1 grant
  • North Carolina$104 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

St Charles Ave Presbyterian Church
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$7,146
Fleur DE Que
Metairie, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$1,500
Wyes Public Television
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$1,300
Ronald Mcdonald House - Sla
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$1,195
Catholic Charities
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$1,045
Kids Join the Fight
Nashville, TN
For General Benefit of Charity
$659
Louise S Mcgehee School
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$610
Frederick Douglass Project
Washington, DC
For General Benefit of Charity
$515
Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
For General Benefit of Charity
$470
Presbyterian Women
Louisville, KY
For General Benefit of Charity
$390
Association of Presbyterian Educato
Kerrville, TX
For General Benefit of Charity
$350
Montreat Conference Center
Montreat, NC
For General Benefit of Charity
$104

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 6 states.

In its most recent filing, Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund reported 13 itemized grants totaling $15.4K. Individual grants ranged from $80 to $7.1K (median $610).

Recent recipients include ST CHARLES AVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, FLEUR DE QUE, WYES PUBLIC TELEVISION, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Michelle Favrot Murphy Family Fund is a private foundation based in Louisiana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT · NY · VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ · PA · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY · MA · CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL · MA · NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile