Michel Foundation

EIN 20-3424442 · UT · NTEE T23

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$4.8K Funds in UT, NM
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Utah

See more Utah foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Michel Foundation based in UT paid 22 grants totaling $226.4K to 22 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $72.5K, with a median of $4.8K. Its largest recipients included YOUTH LINC, BUILDING YOUTH, and UTAH FAMILIES. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,974,703
Giving (latest yr)
$226,361
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
22
Median grant
$4.8K
Recipients
22
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Youth Linc$72,500
  • Building Youth$32,600
  • Utah Families$23,271
  • Foreign Aid$17,971
  • Neuroworks$13,500

Where grants went

  • Utah$224,361 · 21 grants
  • New Mexico$2,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (22)

Youth Linc
Salt Lake City, UT
General Fund
$72,500
Building Youth
Ogden, UT
General Fund
$32,600
Utah Families
Ogden, UT
General Fund
$23,271
Foreign Aid
Salt Lake City, UT
General Fund
$17,971
Neuroworks
Sandy, UT
General Fund
$13,500
Rotarty International
Provo, UT
General Fund
$11,530
United Way
Salt Lake City, UT
General Fund
$10,000
West Ridge Academy
West Jordan, UT
General Fund
$7,800
Seager Memorial Clinic
Ogden, UT
General Fund
$5,600
Meleahea Clinic
Ogden, UT
General Fund
$5,000
Rise Up School of Dance
Salt Lake City, UT
General Fund
$5,000
Boy Scouts of America
Salt Lake City, UT
General Fund
$4,589

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Michel Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Michel Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Michel Foundation reported 22 itemized grants totaling $226.4K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $72.5K (median $4.8K).

Recent recipients include YOUTH LINC, BUILDING YOUTH, UTAH FAMILIES, among 22 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Michel Foundation is a private foundation based in Utah, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Michel Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile