Mcneely Foundation Inc

EIN 58-6032600 · GA

Invitation only Typical grant ~$300 Funds in GA, CT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Mcneely Foundation Inc based in GA paid 39 grants totaling $34.8K to 39 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $6.1K, with a median of $300. Its largest recipients included UGA FOUNDATION FUND, TOCCOA-STEPHENS COUNTY LIBRARY, and SALVATION ARMY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,061,034
Giving (latest yr)
$34,795
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
39
Median grant
$300
Recipients
39
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Uga Foundation Fund$6,080
  • Toccoa-stephens County Library$4,000
  • Salvation Army$3,015
  • Friends of Union Fire Dept$2,500
  • Children's Healthcare of Atlanta$2,000

Where grants went

  • Georgia$28,795 · 31 grants
  • Connecticut$6,000 · 8 grants

Grants Paid (39)

Uga Foundation Fund
Athens, GA
General Fund
$6,080
Toccoa-stephens County Library
Toccoa, GA
General Fund
$4,000
Salvation Army
Toccoa, GA
General Fund
$3,015
Friends of Union Fire Dept
Union, CT
General Fund
$2,500
North GA Technical College
Clarkesville, GA
General Fund
$2,000
Children's Healthcare of Atlanta
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$2,000
State Botanical Garden of Georgia
Athens, GA
General Fund
$1,500
First Methodist Church of Toccoa
Toccoa, GA
General Fund
$1,200
Union Free Public Library
Union, CT
General Fund
$1,000
Thompson Ecumenical Empowerment Gro
North Grosvenordale, CT
General Fund
$1,000
Uga Foundation Museum of Arts
Athens, GA
General Fund
$1,000
First Methodist Church of Clayton
Clayton, GA
General Fund
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Mcneely Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Mcneely Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Mcneely Foundation Inc reported 39 itemized grants totaling $34.8K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $6.1K (median $300).

Recent recipients include UGA FOUNDATION FUND, TOCCOA-STEPHENS COUNTY LIBRARY, SALVATION ARMY, among 39 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Mcneely Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Georgia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Mcneely Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile