Mcleod Foundation

EIN 20-8042018 Β· NC Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$10K Funds in NC, VA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion

See more Religion funders in North Carolina β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Mcleod Foundation based in NC paid 13 grants totaling $260K to 13 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $80K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL, FUQUAY VARINA UMC, and FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH CLAYTON. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,350,836
Giving (latest yr)
$260,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
13
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Blue Ridge School$80,000
  • Fuquay Varina Umc$50,000
  • First Baptist Church Clayton$35,000
  • Campbell University$30,000
  • Unc Health Foundation$20,000

Where grants went

  • North Carolina$180,000 Β· 12 grants
  • Virginia$80,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

Blue Ridge School
St George, VA
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$80,000
Fuquay Varina Umc
Fuquay Varina, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$50,000
First Baptist Church Clayton
Clayton, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$35,000
Campbell University
Buies Creek, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$30,000
Unc Health Foundation
Chapel Hill, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$20,000
YMCA of the Triangle Area Inc
Raleigh, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$18,500
Appalachian Trail Conservancy
Asheville, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$10,000
Clayton Area Ministries
Clayton, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$5,000
Johnston Health Foundation
Smithfield, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$4,000
Harbor Inc
Smithfield, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$2,500
Ichoose Pregnancy Support Services
Clayton, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$2,500
Wake Forest Univeristy
Winston Salem, NC
To Support the Charitable Purpose
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Mcleod Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Mcleod Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Mcleod Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Mcleod Foundation reported 13 itemized grants totaling $260K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $80K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL, FUQUAY VARINA UMC, FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH CLAYTON, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Mcleod Foundation is a private foundation based in North Carolina, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ Β· CA Β· MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX Β· IL Β· MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH Β· CA Β· DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA Β· MI Β· CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile