Mary J Demmon Private Foundation

EIN 36-4447921 Β· IL Β· NTEE T20

Typical grant ~$4.5K Funds in IL, CO, IN +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Mary J Demmon Private Foundation based in IL paid 7 grants totaling $41.6K to 7 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $905 to $14.4K, with a median of $4.5K. Its largest recipients included WIND WALKERS, UNIV OF IL VET SCHOOL, and FRIENDS OF DANADA. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$908,683
Giving (latest yr)
$41,622
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$4.5K
Recipients
7
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Wind Walkers$14,435
  • Univ of IL Vet School$8,935
  • Friends of Danada$5,935
  • Illinois Horse Rescue$4,506
  • Horse Angels$4,500

Where grants went

  • Illinois$20,281 Β· 4 grants
  • Colorado$14,435 Β· 1 grant
  • Indiana$4,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Connecticut$2,406 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Wind Walkers
Carbondale, CO
Gift
$14,435
Univ of IL Vet School
Urbana, IL
Gift
$8,935
Friends of Danada
Wheaton, IL
Gift
$5,935
Illinois Horse Rescue
Beecher, IL
Gift
$4,506
Horse Angels
Spencer, IN
Gift
$4,500
Hole IN the Wall Gang
New Haven, CT
Gift
$2,406
Ready Set Ride
Plainfield, IL
Gift
$905

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Mary J Demmon Private Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Mary J Demmon Private Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Mary J Demmon Private Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $41.6K. Individual grants ranged from $905 to $14.4K (median $4.5K).

Recent recipients include WIND WALKERS, UNIV OF IL VET SCHOOL, FRIENDS OF DANADA, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Mary J Demmon Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Mary J Demmon Private Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile