Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr

EIN 23-2193785 · NY

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1.5K Funds in PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr based in NY paid 25 grants totaling $40.4K to 25 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $4.5K, with a median of $1.5K. Its largest recipients included MAHANOY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY, POTTSVILL FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY, and SCHUYLKILL UNITED WAY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$621,984
Giving (latest yr)
$39,800
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
25
Median grant
$1.5K
Recipients
25
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Mahanoy City Public Library$4,500
  • Pottsvill Free Public Library$4,400
  • Schuylkill United Way$3,500
  • Mahanoy City Borough$2,500
  • First United Methodist Church$2,100

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$39,800 · 25 grants

Grants Paid (25)

Mahanoy City Public Library
Mahanoy City, PA
General Support
$4,500
Pottsvill Free Public Library
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$4,400
Schuylkill United Way
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$3,500
Mahanoy City Borough
Mahanoy City, PA
General Support
$2,500
First United Methodist Church
Mahanoy City, PA
General Support
$2,100
Mahanoy Area High School
Mahanoy City, PA
General Support
$2,000
American Cancer Society Inc
Minersville, PA
General Support
$2,000
Crimson Tide Foundation
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$2,000
SCHUYLKILL HOPE CENTER (fka SCHUYLKILL
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$1,750
St Joseph Center for Special
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$1,750
Schuylkill County Council for the Arts
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$1,500
Ben D Spagolio Charitabletr
Pottsville, PA
General Support
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr reported 25 itemized grants totaling $40.4K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $4.5K (median $1.5K).

Recent recipients include MAHANOY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY, POTTSVILL FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SCHUYLKILL UNITED WAY, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Mary D Comerford Charitable Tr gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY · MA · DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY · CA · IL +12

View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY · CA · RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile