Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust

EIN 43-6292879 · MO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in MO, MD
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Environment & Animals

See more Environment & Animals funders in Missouri →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust based in MO paid 5 grants totaling $16.5K to 5 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10.5K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY, Curators of the University of Missouri, and PEOPLE HELPING PAWS DOG RESCUE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$339,848
Giving (latest yr)
$16,466
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
5
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Central Missouri Humane Society$10,466
  • Curators of the University of Missouri$3,500
  • People Helping Paws Dog Rescue$1,000
  • Polk County Humane Society$1,000
  • Cystic Fibrosis Foundation$500

Where grants went

  • Missouri$15,966 · 4 grants
  • Maryland$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

Central Missouri Humane Society
Columbia, MO
General Support
$10,466
Curators of the University of Missouri
Columbia, MO
General Support
$3,500
Polk County Humane Society
Bolivar, MO
Grant
$1,000
People Helping Paws Dog Rescue
Jefferson City, MO
Charity
$1,000
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
General Support
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust is classified as a Environment & Animals funder. Conservation, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust reported 5 itemized grants totaling $16.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $10.5K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include CENTRAL MISSOURI HUMANE SOCIETY, Curators of the University of Missouri, PEOPLE HELPING PAWS DOG RESCUE, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Marshel O Gordon & Helen W Gordon Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Missouri, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Environment & Animals
Established

Rose Family Foundation

Texas

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$74.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.5M

Funds in TX · CT · PA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Gordon & Llura Gund Foundation

New Jersey

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$23.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.4M

Funds in MA · NY · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

Patricia a Bresky Family Foundation

Illinois

Human ServicesEnvironment & AnimalsHuman Services
Assets
$70.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in MA · IL · TX +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Established

The V Kann Rasmussen Foundation Inc

New York

Public & Societal BenefitEnvironment & AnimalsPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$85.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.1M

Funds in NY · DC · MA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Emerging

Harry L Willett Foundation

Colorado

HealthEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$11.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $7M

Funds in TX · MT · CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Environment & Animals
Major funder

Rivian Foundation

California

Assets
$656.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.6M

Funds in CA · GA · NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile