Marshall Foundation

EIN 87-0736690 · CA · NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$20K Funds in CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Marshall Foundation based in CA paid 2 grants totaling $40K to 2 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $35K, with a median of $20K. Its largest recipients included CENTER THEATRE GROUP OF LOS ANGELES and CHILDREN TODAY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$227,926
Giving (latest yr)
$40,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
2
Median grant
$20K
Recipients
2
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Center Theatre Group of Los Angeles$35,000
  • Children Today$5,000

Where grants went

  • California$40,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (2)

Center Theatre Group of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
To Help Nurture New Artists and Developing Youth Outreach and Arts Education Programs.
$35,000
Children Today
Long Beach, CA
To Help Children and Families Experiencing Homelessness OR Maltreatment
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Marshall Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Marshall Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Marshall Foundation reported 2 itemized grants totaling $40K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $35K (median $20K).

Recent recipients include CENTER THEATRE GROUP OF LOS ANGELES, CHILDREN TODAY. The full grant list is on this page.

Marshall Foundation is a private foundation based in California, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Marshall Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

Wayne & Gladys Valley Charitable Foundation

California

Assets
$198.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $63.1M

Funds in CA · OR · VA

View funder profile
Major funder

Weingart Foundation

California

Assets
$909.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $38.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NY +12

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile