Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation

EIN 20-3940367 · NY · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in NY, FL, CA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation based in NY paid 11 grants totaling $28.6K to 11 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $15K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included MOUNT SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM, INSIGHT FOR EDUCATION, and AJC GLOBAL JEWISH ADVOCACY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$343,768
Giving (latest yr)
$28,640
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
11
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Mount Sinai Health System$15,000
  • Insight for Education$4,640
  • Ajc Global Jewish Advocacy$2,500
  • Fidf- Friends of Israel Defense$1,500
  • Uja Federation New York$1,500

Where grants went

  • New York$23,500 · 9 grants
  • Florida$4,640 · 1 grant
  • California$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (11)

Mount Sinai Health System
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$15,000
Insight for Education
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
For Educational Purposes
$4,640
Ajc Global Jewish Advocacy
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$2,500
Uja Federation New York
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$1,500
Fidf- Friends of Israel Defense
New York, NY
Help Victims of War
$1,500
Park Avenue Synagogue
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$1,000
Crohn's Colitis Foundation
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$500
Memorial Sloan Kettering
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$500
The Heschel School
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$500
Give Well
Oakland, CA
For General Purposes
$500
My Jewish Learning
New York, NY
For Educational Purposes
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation reported 11 itemized grants totaling $28.6K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $15K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include MOUNT SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM, INSIGHT FOR EDUCATION, AJC GLOBAL JEWISH ADVOCACY, among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Marc and Janet Pfeffer Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Math for America Inc

New York

Assets
$30.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14.3M

Funds in NY · NJ · CA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

S&p Global Foundation

New York

Assets
$227.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.7M

Funds in DC · CA · DE +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Howard and Nancy Marks Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$17.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.8M

Funds in NY · CA · DC +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile