Macleay Foundation

EIN 41-6571125 · VT · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$25K Funds in VT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Vermont

See more Vermont foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Macleay Foundation based in VT paid 5 grants totaling $192.5K to 5 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $12.5K to $100K, with a median of $25K. Its largest recipients included LET'S GROW KIDS, NORTH BRANCH NATURE CENTER, and THE BRIDGE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,912,772
Giving (latest yr)
$192,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$25K
Recipients
5
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Let's Grow Kids$100,000
  • North Branch Nature Center$30,000
  • The Bridge$25,000
  • Vermont Public$25,000
  • Ascutney Outdoors$12,500

Where grants went

  • Vermont$192,500 · 5 grants

Grants Paid (5)

Let's Grow Kids
Burlington, VT
General Support
$100,000
North Branch Nature Center
Montpelier, VT
General Support
$30,000
Vermont Public
Colchester, VT
General Support
$25,000
The Bridge
Montpelier, VT
General Support
$25,000
Ascutney Outdoors
Brownsville, VT
General Support
$12,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Macleay Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Macleay Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Macleay Foundation reported 5 itemized grants totaling $192.5K. Individual grants ranged from $12.5K to $100K (median $25K).

Recent recipients include LET'S GROW KIDS, NORTH BRANCH NATURE CENTER, THE BRIDGE, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Macleay Foundation is a private foundation based in Vermont, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Macleay Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile