Lu Family Foundation

EIN 87-3313651 Β· WA Β· NTEE B82

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3.8K Funds in WI, WA, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in Washington β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Lu Family Foundation based in WA paid 4 grants totaling $13.5K to 4 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $5K, with a median of $3.8K. Its largest recipients included Literacy Network, U of Washington, and Marquette University. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$385,883
Giving (latest yr)
$13,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$3.8K
Recipients
4
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Literacy Network$5,000
  • U of Washington$5,000
  • Marquette University$2,500
  • Nucleate$1,000

Where grants went

  • Wisconsin$7,500 Β· 2 grants
  • Washington$5,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (4)

U of Washington
Seattle, WA
Donated to the university for scholarships
$5,000
Literacy Network
Madison, WI
Helping adults learn English language and build skills.
$5,000
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
Donated to University for Scholarships
$2,500
Nucleate
Brighton, MA
Helping biotech fellowship funding and training
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Lu Family Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Lu Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Lu Family Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Lu Family Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $13.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $5K (median $3.8K).

Recent recipients include Literacy Network, U of Washington, Marquette University, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Lu Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile