Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation

EIN 26-1539092 Β· NC Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$900 Funds in NC, NY, VA +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services Β· North Carolina

See more Human Services funders in North Carolina β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation based in NC paid 30 grants totaling $79.4K to 30 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15.5K, with a median of $900. Its largest recipients included CABARRUS MEALS ON WHEELS, MT PLEASANT FOOD MINISTRY, and SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,871,217
Giving (latest yr)
$79,370
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
30
Median grant
$900
Recipients
30
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Cabarrus Meals on Wheels$15,500
  • MT Pleasant Food Ministry$15,500
  • Second Harvest Food Bank$10,500
  • Cooperative Christian Ministry$10,000
  • Others$3,945

Where grants went

  • North Carolina$64,720 Β· 18 grants
  • New York$7,750 Β· 6 grants
  • Virginia$1,950 Β· 1 grant
  • Texas$1,750 Β· 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$1,300 Β· 1 grant
  • Oklahoma$800 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (30)

MT Pleasant Food Ministry
MT Pleasant, NC
Program Support
$15,500
Cabarrus Meals on Wheels
Concord, NC
Program Support
$15,500
Second Harvest Food Bank
Charlotte, NC
Program Support
$10,500
Cooperative Christian Ministry
Concord, NC
Program Support
$10,000
Others
MT Pleasant, NC
Program Support
$3,945
Charlotte Rescue Mission
Charlotte, NC
Program Support
$2,200
National Audubon Society
New York, NY
Charitable
$2,000
Smile Train
New York, NY
Charitable
$2,000
Care
Merrifield, VA
Program Support
$1,950
Nrdc
New York, NY
Charitable
$1,850
Mercy Ships
Garden Valley, TX
Charitable
$1,750
Friends of the Earth
Washington, DC
Charitable
$1,300

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 8 states.

In its most recent filing, Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation reported 30 itemized grants totaling $79.4K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $15.5K (median $900).

Recent recipients include CABARRUS MEALS ON WHEELS, MT PLEASANT FOOD MINISTRY, SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK, among 30 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Louis M Helms JR & Anita B Helms Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in North Carolina, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

North Carolina

HealthHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$61M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.4M

Funds in NC Β· AZ

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Merancas Foundation Inc

North Carolina

EducationHuman ServicesEducation
Assets
$174.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $16.2M

Funds in NC Β· NJ Β· GA +2

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile