Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust

EIN 35-6399803 · IN · NTEE B20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in IN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Indiana →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust based in IN paid 25 grants totaling $60K to 25 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $856 to $3.1K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included ASHLEY M GREEN, HANNAH VENTERS, and ADDYSIN LENGACHER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,031,735
Giving (latest yr)
$59,964
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
25
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
25
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Ashley M Green$3,104
  • Hannah Venters$3,104
  • Addysin Lengacher$3,079
  • Wade a Walton$3,079
  • Ryken L Chandler$3,005

Where grants went

  • Indiana$59,964 · 25 grants

Grants Paid (25)

Ashley M Green
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$3,104
Hannah Venters
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$3,104
Wade a Walton
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$3,079
Addysin Lengacher
Odon, IN
Scholarship
$3,079
Ryken L Chandler
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$3,005
Brianna Eckerle
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,980
Luke J Guy
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,980
Ava N Fuhrman
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,930
Emma C Lingenfelter
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,806
Anistyn Aiman
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,757
Cacia G Wilcoxen
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,682
Macey R Wathen
Loogootee, IN
Scholarship
$2,633

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust reported 25 itemized grants totaling $60K. Individual grants ranged from $856 to $3.1K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include ASHLEY M GREEN, HANNAH VENTERS, ADDYSIN LENGACHER, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Loogootee Community School Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Indiana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile