Live Like Jonathan

EIN 83-4547859 Β· NJ Β· NTEE B80

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1.5K Funds in NJ, PA, NY +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Live Like Jonathan based in NJ paid 16 grants totaling $25.9K to 16 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $4K, with a median of $1.5K. Its largest recipients included BUMC - RISE AGAINST HUNGER, FTWC, and MS150. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$28,136
Giving (latest yr)
$25,875
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
16
Median grant
$1.5K
Recipients
16
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Bumc - Rise Against Hunger$4,000
  • Ftwc$3,000
  • MS150$2,500
  • Cash$2,250
  • Carlton Agudosi - Youth Football Camp$2,000

Where grants went

  • New Jersey$19,375 Β· 12 grants
  • Pennsylvania$2,500 Β· 1 grant
  • New York$1,500 Β· 1 grant
  • New Hampshire$1,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Connecticut$1,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (16)

Bumc - Rise Against Hunger
Bridgewater, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$4,000
Ftwc
Somerset, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$3,000
MS150
Cranberry, PA
For Funding Research
$2,500
Cash
Somerset, NJ
For Various Organizations for Which Cash Was Disbursed
$2,250
Carlton Agudosi - Youth Football Camp
Franklin Township, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$2,000
Lions Gate Ministries
Bound Brook, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$2,000
Romeo & Juliet
Somerset, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$1,575
Rolling Thunder NY
Newburgh, NY
For Supporting Operations
$1,500
Cecil Bryan - Llj Apparel
Erma, NJ
For Purchase of Nonprofit Apparel
$1,500
Spartan Dbc
Nashua, NH
For Supporting Operations
$1,500
Girl Scouts of America
Farmingdale, NJ
For Supporting Operations
$1,000
Fhs Cancer Club
Somerset, NJ
Event Paid for Organization
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Live Like Jonathan’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Live Like Jonathan does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Live Like Jonathan is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 5 states.

In its most recent filing, Live Like Jonathan reported 16 itemized grants totaling $25.9K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $4K (median $1.5K).

Recent recipients include BUMC - RISE AGAINST HUNGER, FTWC, MS150, among 16 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Live Like Jonathan is a private foundation based in New Jersey, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

View funder profile