Live Brave Foundation

EIN 99-3937790 · SD · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$8.5K Funds in SD
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · South Dakota

See more South Dakota foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Live Brave Foundation based in SD paid 4 grants totaling $1M to 4 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $1M, with a median of $8.5K. Its largest recipients included CENTRAL CHURCH, CALL TO FREEDOM, and THE FOSTER NETWORK. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,701,964
Giving (latest yr)
$1,019,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$8.5K
Recipients
4
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Central Church$1,000,000
  • Call to Freedom$12,000
  • The Foster Network$5,000
  • Sleep IN Heavenly Peace$2,500

Where grants went

  • South Dakota$1,019,500 · 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

Central Church
Sioux Falls, SD
General Support
$1,000,000
Call to Freedom
Sioux Falls, SD
General Support
$12,000
The Foster Network
Sioux Falls, SD
General Support
$5,000
Sleep IN Heavenly Peace
Sioux Falls, SD
General Support
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Live Brave Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Live Brave Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Live Brave Foundation reported 4 itemized grants totaling $1M. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $1M (median $8.5K).

Recent recipients include CENTRAL CHURCH, CALL TO FREEDOM, THE FOSTER NETWORK, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Live Brave Foundation is a private foundation based in South Dakota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Live Brave Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile