Lifted Up Ministries

EIN 82-3638200 · PA · NTEE W12

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Public & Societal Benefit · Pennsylvania

See more Public & Societal Benefit funders in Pennsylvania →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Lifted Up Ministries based in PA paid 4 grants totaling $72.1K to 4 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $42.1K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included Program Services - Homeless, Beacon of Hope, and Genesis Pregnancy Center. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$203,551
Giving (latest yr)
$72,142
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
4
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Program Services - Homeless$42,142
  • Beacon of Hope$10,000
  • Genesis Pregnancy Center$10,000
  • Hannah's Hope Ministries$10,000

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$72,142 · 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

Program Services - Homeless
Pottstown, PA
Amounts given based on financial need.
$42,142
Hannah's Hope Ministries
Reading, PA
To help with Homelessness among mothers in the greater Reading and Berks County Area.
$10,000
Genesis Pregnancy Center
Pottstown, PA
To help provide confidential advocacy to women facing unplanned pregnancy.
$10,000
Beacon of Hope
Pottstown, PA
Provides safe shelter through Hope, Grace and Love.
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Lifted Up Ministries’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Lifted Up Ministries accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Lifted Up Ministries is classified as a Public & Societal Benefit funder. Civil rights, community improvement, philanthropy, science, and public-policy.

In its most recent filing, Lifted Up Ministries reported 4 itemized grants totaling $72.1K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $42.1K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include Program Services - Homeless, Beacon of Hope, Genesis Pregnancy Center, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Lifted Up Ministries is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Colcom Foundation

Pennsylvania

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesPublic & Societal BenefitArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$485.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $21M

Funds in PA · DC · VA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Established

Ppl Foundation

Pennsylvania

Human ServicesPublic & Societal BenefitHuman Services
Assets
$53.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.5M

Funds in PA · RI · KY +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Established

Horowitz Family Foundation

Nevada

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$39.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $147.5M

Funds in NV · TX · CA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Surdna Foundation Inc

New York

Environment & AnimalsHuman ServicesArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.2B
Giving / yr
🎁 $56.5M

Funds in NY · CA · DC +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Abbvie Foundation

Illinois

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$265.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $47.1M

Funds in IL · CA · TX +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Longwood Foundation Inc

Delaware

EducationPublic & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $40.8M

Funds in DE

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile