Life Foundation

EIN 26-2512444 · IA · NTEE T12

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.1K Funds in MN, IA, CO +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Life Foundation based in IA paid 12 grants totaling $43.6K to 12 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $25 to $22K, with a median of $2.1K. Its largest recipients included ETCH FOR AFRICA, CORNER CHRISTIAN CHURCH, and SUMMIT MINISTRIES. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$85,713
Giving (latest yr)
$43,600
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$2.1K
Recipients
12
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Etch for Africa$22,000
  • Corner Christian Church$7,000
  • Summit Ministries$4,000
  • Hope Ministries$2,500
  • Our Daily Bread$2,500

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$22,000 · 1 grant
  • Iowa$12,350 · 5 grants
  • Colorado$4,000 · 1 grant
  • Michigan$2,500 · 1 grant
  • South Dakota$2,500 · 1 grant
  • Delaware$200 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (12)

Etch for Africa
Hutchinson, MN
2025 General Support
$22,000
Corner Christian Church
Iowa Falls, IA
2025 Special Needs Funding
$7,000
Summit Ministries
Maniftou Springs, CO
2025 General Support
$4,000
Our Daily Bread
Grand Rapids, MI
2025 General Support
$2,500
Ovate Concern
Oglala, SD
2025 General Support
$2,500
Hope Ministries
Des Moines, IA
2025 General Support
$2,500
Lighthouse Center of Hope
Iowa Falls, IA
2025 General Support
$1,750
Greenbelt Area Christian Concerts
Iowa Falls, IA
2025 Concert General Support
$1,000
St Patrick's Center
Wilmington, DE
2025 General Support
$200
Barlow Memorial Library
Iowa Falls, IA
2025 General Support
$100
American Lung Assoc
Philadelphia, PA
2025 General Support
$25
Leukemia & Lymphona Society
Washington, DC
2025 General Support
$25

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Life Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Life Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Life Foundation reported 12 itemized grants totaling $43.6K. Individual grants ranged from $25 to $22K (median $2.1K).

Recent recipients include ETCH FOR AFRICA, CORNER CHRISTIAN CHURCH, SUMMIT MINISTRIES, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Life Foundation is a private foundation based in Iowa, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Life Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile