Leroe Family Charitable Foundation

EIN 16-1687981 · TX · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$25K Funds in CA, NJ
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Leroe Family Charitable Foundation based in TX paid 6 grants totaling $200K to 6 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $80K, with a median of $25K. Its largest recipients included AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GERMANS, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY FDN, and NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$4,009,553
Giving (latest yr)
$200,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$25K
Recipients
6
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • American Historical Society of Germans$80,000
  • University of California Berkeley Fdn$55,000
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology$40,000
  • Head-royce School$10,000
  • Holy Names High School$10,000

Where grants went

  • California$160,000 · 5 grants
  • New Jersey$40,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

American Historical Society of Germans
Fresno, CA
Unrestricted General
$80,000
University of California Berkeley Fdn
Berkeley, CA
Unrestricted General
$55,000
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Newark, NJ
Unrestricted General
$40,000
Head-royce School
Oakland, CA
Unrestricted General
$10,000
Holy Names High School
Oakland, CA
Unrestricted General
$10,000
Corpus Christi Church
Piedmont, CA
Unrestricted General
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Leroe Family Charitable Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Leroe Family Charitable Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Leroe Family Charitable Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $200K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $80K (median $25K).

Recent recipients include AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GERMANS, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY FDN, NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Leroe Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Leroe Family Charitable Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile