Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust

EIN 62-6247365 · TN

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in TN, MA, GA +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Tennessee →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust based in TN paid 26 grants totaling $243.9K to 26 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $154.1K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA, FACING HISTORY AND OURSELVES, and B'NAI ZION CONGREGATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,199,886
Giving (latest yr)
$243,850
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
26
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Jewish Federation of Greater Chattanooga$154,100
  • Facing History and Ourselves$40,500
  • B'nai Zion Congregation$16,750
  • United Way of Greater Chattanooga$7,500
  • Bayit Brigade America$2,750

Where grants went

  • Tennessee$220,750 · 7 grants
  • Massachusetts$7,750 · 5 grants
  • Georgia$5,200 · 7 grants
  • Virginia$3,600 · 2 grants
  • New York$3,000 · 2 grants
  • Illinois$2,750 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (26)

Jewish Federation of Greater Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
To Support Annual Campaign
$154,100
Facing History and Ourselves
Memphis, TN
To Support the Expansion of Facing History IN Hamilton County, Tennessee
$40,500
B'nai Zion Congregation
Chattanooga, TN
To Support a Public Charity
$16,750
United Way of Greater Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
To Support a Public Charity
$7,500
Bayit Brigade America
Chicago, IL
To Support a Public Charity.
$2,750
Tocqueville Society of United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
To Support a Public Charity.
$2,500
Combined Jewish Philanthropies
Boston, MA
To Provide Financial & Social Services
$2,500
Pan-mass Challenge
Needham, MA
To Support a Public Charity
$2,500
Breakthrough T1d
New York, NY
To Support a Public Charity.
$2,500
Jewish Family & Children's Services of Greater Boston
Waltham, MA
To Support the Expansion of the Alzheimer's/related Disorders Family Support Program
$1,500
Atlanta Community Food Bank
Atlanta, GA
To Support a Public Charity
$1,500
Congregation OR Atid
Henrico, VA
To Support a Religious Organization
$1,100

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 8 states.

In its most recent filing, Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust reported 26 itemized grants totaling $243.9K. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $154.1K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA, FACING HISTORY AND OURSELVES, B'NAI ZION CONGREGATION, among 26 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Lebovitz Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Tennessee, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile