Lawrence Golding Foundation

EIN 13-6161644 · FL

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in CA, VA, MD +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Lawrence Golding Foundation based in FL paid 11 grants totaling $38.3K to 11 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $12.8K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included SCHWAB CHARITABLE FUND, SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER, and WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$201,825
Giving (latest yr)
$38,300
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
11
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Schwab Charitable Fund$12,800
  • Southern Environmental Law Center$5,000
  • World Central Kitchen$3,400
  • Town to Trail$3,200
  • Planned Parenthood of Maryland$3,000

Where grants went

  • California$14,300 · 2 grants
  • Virginia$10,600 · 3 grants
  • Maryland$7,500 · 3 grants
  • District of Columbia$3,400 · 1 grant
  • Alabama$1,500 · 1 grant
  • Florida$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (11)

Schwab Charitable Fund
San Francisco, CA
General Operations
$12,800
Southern Environmental Law Center
Charlottesville, VA
General Operations
$5,000
World Central Kitchen
Washington, DC
General Operations
$3,400
Town to Trail
Gordonsville, VA
General Operations
$3,200
Planned Parenthood of Maryland
Baltimore, MD
General Operations
$3,000
Maryland Food Bank
Baltimore, MD
General Operations
$2,500
Piedmont Environmental Council
Warrenton, VA
General Operations
$2,400
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
General Operations
$2,000
Southern Poverty Law Center
Montgomery, AL
General Operations
$1,500
Prostate Cancer Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
General Operations
$1,500
Benzaiten Center for Creative Arts
Lake Worth Beach, FL
General Operations
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Lawrence Golding Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Lawrence Golding Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Lawrence Golding Foundation reported 11 itemized grants totaling $38.3K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $12.8K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include SCHWAB CHARITABLE FUND, SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER, WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN, among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Lawrence Golding Foundation is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Lawrence Golding Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile